StarDate 10 – Kitchen Experiments Update

The sourdough starter …’started’ 10 days ago has been trucking right along and earning it’s keep as I go along on ‘using sourdough starter discard’ for various recipes –

Some I have ‘followed’ for such things – some are ‘done in modification of tried/true recipes’ – Win some, fail some, but none have yet been inedible or given us food poisoning….

That said…um, yeah, we poured out a shot or two volume portions for the two ‘2-litre sized hard sodas/let it go for awhile with burping of CO2 built up to prevent explosions, overall” experiments were taste/palate for ABV (alchohol by volume) experiential, subjective taste tests today –

Peach/Mango wins for ‘knock your socks off ABV” –

Crap! Burned my throat like a shot of whiskey or some other libations done in my younger years – yes, I remember the sensation – and didn’t ‘taste much’ expect the “WHOO! That has a kick!” immediate reaction – then about 10 minutes later, thinking “Dudette, DO NOT EVER DO THAT AGAIN on empty stomach or not mixed with ice/water, SOMETHING!” –

Strawberry/Raspberry wins for taste

Um, it tastes better, has more flavor – and not knock one on their immediate/shortly thereafter butt (my personal take on it).

Seeing as how I have a better hope in hell of growing strawberries/raspberries here, than I do of growing peaches/mangos – I guess you already know what I might run experiments on to see how various time/ratios might ramp the ‘kick your butt’ factor up on the strawberry/raspberry formula and various ‘just give me booze – I could use the ‘tranquilizing/numb the muscle/bone pain effects…please’ fronts – LOL

BOTH WON on consistency/texture…given no 2nd racking, no filtering of yeast leavings..etc…

Seriously, for long time followers here and those who know my whole ‘take on the matter’ – you just KNEW I wasn’t going to filter out the pulp, try for the perfectly aged, clear mix, etc… right?

Cuz of all the research into how many vitamins and nutrients and other goodies are in the fiber, yeast/fermentation leavings – and how we miss out on that stuff striving for the perfectly store bought, clear concoction that never varies in color/thickness etc…

Why yes, I prepared the ‘mash’ (? I think that is what you call it – LOL) but I just pureed it with a stick blender and dumped it all in –

Didn’t filter it or anything – just left it all in –

I ‘burped’ the ‘jugs’ this a.m. We shook them up to ‘mix’, then slowly opened (long burp), poured out a wee dram for each of us to try, and –

Well?

So far, so good just keeping it all together – If you want liquid nutrition of preserved thingees that keeps all of it together, it works –

If you want knock you on the butt and/or ‘burns my throat, think it’s good alkey-hall for getting loopey-looed’ I have that too – BUT – early days –

Seriously – I did very simply, in recycled/washed, 2 liter pop bottles – a sauce pan and sugar/yeast –

That said, got my grains to sprouting activities going again –

Cuz ya know, there is a recipe in Wild Fermentations on how to make “Bouza” (Egyptian Beer) from sourdough/loves and water + time –

And, haven’t gotten ‘hops’ established on the place, nor am I spending funds to order in equipment or boxed/canned additives to be a ‘beer brew master’ – but, I ALSO here those facilities in Mexico that produce the fave beer of the man-child have been shut down for awhile – so who knows how long I might have to come up with a ‘doable/okay, can live with the substitution’ recipe for beer?

Not long, perhaps – so tired -tonight – on so many fronts – but still, small gains made in some areas, everyday – LOL

Hope this finds you and yours well. Reposting initial project picture, cuz too tired and working on multiple fronts – community, work and homestead ways to think of/or want to go take current pictures! 😀

P.S. – The Sima? Still not touching/opening it -It had a longer, more precisely stated overall, ‘leave it the f!! alone, will ya?” instructions across all the recipes I looked at – 😀

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s